It is commonly used in personal care and cosmetics due to its ability to retain moisture. Being sweet-tasting, refined glycerine is widely used as sweetener in food. It can also be found in pharmaceutical products due to its non-toxic nature. Vegetable glycerin, also known as glycerol or glycerine, is a clear liquid typically made from soybean, coconut or palm oils. It is odourless and has a mild, sweet taste with a syrup-like consistency.